Recognising Great Roofing

The 2016 UK Roofing Awards winners will be announced at the Hilton Metropole, London, on 13 May.

The UK Roofing Awards are an industry-wide celebration of outstanding workmanship and safety.

They bring together people from all corners of the industry, from specialists in the heritage sector to innovators of the latest materials and state-of-the-art technology.

Some of the projects included are easily recognisable, and very much a part of the UK landscape; others are less so. What they all have in common, however, is phenomenal standards of workmanship and safety – two elements essential for any successful project, no matter what the size or scale.

NFRC

There’s not long to go before the big day, and we’re already looking forward to supporting all the nominees and celebrating another year of roofing successes. It promises to be an inspiring event, so let’s take a look at who’s in the running…

Double-lap Slating

Bracknell Roofing Limited (Asda Supermarket)
Apex Roofing & Maintenance (Sulters House)
Timby Traditional Roofing (Tait Gazebo)
J Wright Roofing Limited (Field of Dreams Cricket Pavillion)

Liquid Roofing & Waterproofing

Sika Liquid Plastics (working with Weatherwell Roofing) (Plas Heli, Welsh National Sailing Academy)
Centaur Technologies Ltd (working with Western Flat Roofing Company) (Exeter University, South Cloisters Kitchen Roof)
NRA Roofing & Flooring Service Ltd (Victoria Centre, Nottingham)
Polyroof Products Limited (working with JR Flat Roofing Limited) (Broughton and Yeamans House, Bristol)

Single Ply Roofing

Renolit Cramlington Limited (working with Cambridge Flat Roofing Ltd) (Prayer Hall, Woodland Cemetery)
Cefil UK Ltd (working with Imperial Contracts) (Tramways)
Delomac Roofing (Dome Refurbishment, Center Parks, Longleat)
Sika Sarnafil (working with Contour Roofing) (Ewart Grove)

Fully Supported Metal

Longworth Building Services Limited (Selby Leisure Centre)
Longworth Building Services Limited (Galashiels Transport Exchange)
Longworth Building Services Limited (Unite the Union, Stoke)
Cu.tech.zn.ornamental Ltd (The Pod)

Roof Sheeting

Euroclad (working with Northern Cladding) (Hitachi Rail Europe)
Met-Clad Contracts Limited (AMRC Factory 2050, Sheffield)
Euroclad (working with Weatherwise) (Ardley, ERF)
KGM Roofing (Marshgate Drive)

Vertical Cladding

Lakesmere Group Ltd (First Street, Manchester)
Met-Clad Contracts Limited (Friars Walk Development)
T. A. Colbourne Limited (Land Rover Ben Ainslie Racing Team HQ)
Lakesmere Group Ltd (University of Strathclyde Technology and Innovation Centre)

Sustainable Roofs (Green, vegetated roofs)

BBS Green Roofing Ltd (Atlantic View Beach Cottages)
Prater Ltd (Alder Hey Children’s NHS Foundation Trust)
Axter Limited (working with Elliotts Premier Roofing Ltd) (Centenary Quay – Phase 3)
ABG Geosynthetics Ltd (working with FK Group) (Recycling and Energy Recovery Facility)

Heritage Roofing

Karl Terry Roofing Contractors Ltd (The Cloth Hall)
Mitie Tilley Roofing Ltd (Park Building)
Richard Soan Roofing Services (Rectory Park)
Jordan Heritage Roofing Ltd (St Michael and All Angels Church)

Double-lap Tiling

Richard Soan Roofing Services (Ashtree Cottage)
AST Roofing (Bournemouth) Ltd (Chadesley Gate)
Redland (Edernish Island)
Karl Terry Roofing Contractors Ltd (Shipley Farm)

Single-Lap Tiling and Slating

Marley Contract Services (2565 Dubford)
Wienerberger / Sandtoft (working with Timby Traditional Roofing) (Burgess)
Forster Roofing Services Ltd (Cala Homes, St Mary’s Garden, Perth)
Forster Roofing Services Ltd (COPFS Ballater Street, Glasgow)

Sustainable Roofs (Shingles and Shakes)

John Brash & Co. Ltd (working with Endeavour Roofing Contractors Ltd) (London Care Partnership, Alexandra Gardens Care Home)
John Brash and Co. Ltd (working with DM Roofing & Roughcasting Ltd) (Culzean Castle Country Park Cottages)
Annadale Roofing Limited (The Downs, Crematorium)
John Brash & Co. Ltd (working with Avonside Roofing) (Pilgrims Cross C of E Aided Primary School)

Reinforced Bitumen Membranes

Bauder Ltd (working with Mitie Tilley Roofing Ltd) (ROM Ltd, Sheffield)
Richard Soan Roofing Services (Greenway Academy, Horsham)
M & J Group (Construction & Roofing) (Canadian Embassy, Bucharest)
Central Roofing & Building Services Ltd (Dungeness B Nuclear Power Station, Kent)

Solar

Forster Roofing Services Ltd (COPFS Ballater Street, Glasgow)
Forster Roofing Services Ltd (Bellway, Cowdenbeath)
Longworth Building Services (working with Redsky Solar) (Florida House, Haydock)
Bauder Ltd (working with Hodgson Sayers) (Byker Wall)

Mastic Asphalt/ Hot Melt Roofing

IKO PLC (working with Briggs Amasco) (British Museum, London)
Capital Roofing Co. Ltd (Douglas Building)
IKO PLC (working with Knight Asphalt) (Westminster Cathedral, London)
IKO PLC (working with Survey Roofing) (Guildhall Southampton)